NewsBiographies
This is the "A-Z List of databases" page of the "Database Lists" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content

Database Lists  

A-Z and subject lists of online resources.
Last Updated: Apr 17, 2013 URL: http://libguides.westmont.edu/databaselist Print Guide RSS UpdatesShareThis

A-Z List of databases Print Page
  Search: 
 
 

Select...

A  |  B  | D-G  | H-J  | L-M  | N-O | P-Q  |  R-S | T-Z

 

A

  • ABI/Inform Global
  • Use this database to find the latest business, economic, and financial information from major business publications.
  • ABI/Inform Dateline
  • Use this database to find business information from local and regional perspectives beyond the coverage found in national sources.
  • ABI/INFORM Trade and Industry
  • Use this database to find critical information about companies and products, to analyze industry trends, and to compare specific industries.
  • Academic Search Elite 
  • Use this database to find articles related to virtually any topic or subject.
  • Academic Search Elite and OmniFile (combined search)
  • Use this resource to search two of our large databases at once, where you’ll find articles on virtually any topic.
  • Access Science 
  • Use this online encyclopedia to find background and general information on all major areas of science and technology.
  • ACM Digital Library
  • Use this digital library to find articles related to computing as a science and that promote the computing profession; articles are published by the Association of Computing Machinery (ACM).
    Go directly to the Advanced Search screen here.
  • AltHealth Watch
  • Use this database to find health related information with an emphasis on holistic and alternative approaches to medicine and health care.
  • America History and Life
  • Use this database to find articles and information on the history of the United States and Canada, from prehistory to the present. Use Historical Abstracts instead to find articles related to World history.
  • American National Biography 
  • Use this resource to find biographical information about men and women whose lives and actions have shaped the United States.
  • Annual Reviews 
  • Use this resource to find articles that review and synthesize the most significant primary research contributions made each year for a variety of scientific disciplines.
  • Anthrosource 
  • Use this database to discover articles related to anthropology, published in journals from the American Anthropological Association.
  • ArticleFirst
  • Use this database to discover articles related to virtually any topic or subject. Ask a librarian if you have trouble locating the full-text of a resource you find through this database.
  • ArXiv
  • Use this freely available resource to find research articles in the fields of mathematics, computer science, physics, and more. This resource is maintained by Cornell University Library.
  • ATLA Religion Database and ATLA Serials 
  • Use this database to find articles, books, and essays related to all fields of religion.

XXXXXXXXA  |  B--|-- C -|-D-G-|-H-J-|-L-M-|--N-O--|--P-Q--|--R-S--|--T-Z

 

B

  • Benezit Dictionary of Artists
  • Use this dictionary to find artist's biographical information, museum listings, bibliographies, exhibition information, and auction records.
    Note: this resource allows one user at a time.
  • Bibliography of the History of Art/International Bibliography of Art
  • Use this database to discover journal articles about art history.
    Note: this database provides citation information, but not the full text of articles. Look for the “search for full text” link in the database, or ask a librarian if you need help locating an article you find through this database.
  • Biography in Context
  • Use this database to find biographical information about thousands of notable people from all over the world.
  • Biological Abstracts
  • Use this database to find articles and information related to the life sciences, such as botany, microbiology, and pharmacology.
    Note: this database provides citation information, but not the full text of articles. Look for the “search for full text” link in the database, or ask a librarian if you need help locating an article you find through this database.
  • Biology Digest
  • Use this database to find non-technical articles about biology, ecology and health. This is a great starting place for non-scientists interested in science.
  • Book Review Digest
  • Use this database to find book reviews for current fiction and non-fiction titles.
    Note: this database provides the full text of some book reviews, but not all. Look for the “check for full text” link in the database or ask a librarian if you need help locating a review you find through this database.
  • Business Full Text 
  • Use this database to find articles on business topics such as product reviews, corporate profiles, and conference reports.
  • Business Source Elite
  • Use this database to find articles from peer-reviewed business journals covering business, management, and economics topics.

XXXXXXXXA  |  B--|-- C -|-D-G-|-H-J-|-L-M-|--N-O--|--P-Q--|--R-S--|--T-Z

 

C

  • California Digital Newspaper Collection 
  • Use this freely available resource to find historical California newspapers published between 1846-1922.
  • Catalog of Art Museum Images Online (CAMIO) 
  • Use this resource to find images of works of art from cultures around the world and from prominent museum collections.
  • Charles Evans Bibliography 
  • Use this resource to find early-American publications like newspapers, pamphlets, gazetteers, and more.
  • Choice 
  • Use this book reviewing tool, geared toward faculty and librarians, to learn about the latest publications for higher education.
  • Christian Periodicals Index
  • Use this database to find articles about religion and theology, as well as articles from many other disciplines written from a Christian perspective.
  • Columbia International Affairs Online (CIAO) 
  • Use this resource to find articles, working papers and conference proceedings dealing with international affairs.
  • Clase Periodica
  • Use this database to discover journal articles in the sciences and humanities published in Spanish, French, Portuguese and English.
    Note: this database provides citation information for articles, but not necessarily the full text of articles. Look for the “search for full text” link in the database or ask a librarian if you need help locating an article you find through this database.
  • Communication Abstracts
  • Use this database to discover articles in the field of communication, mass media, rhetoric, and journalism.
    Note: this database provides citation information for articles, but not the full text of articles. Ask a librarian if you need help locating the full text of an article you find through this database.
  • Communication and Mass Media Complete
  • Use this database to find articles in the field of communication studies and other closely-related fields.
  • Credo
  • Use this resource to find brief, background information on just about any topic. A solid, trustworthy alternative to Wikipedia. See also: Oxford Reference Online.
  • CQ Weekly
  • Use this publication to find the latest information about what is going on in the United States Congress. Also use this publication to find historical information on Congressional activity starting in 1983.

XXXXXXXXA  |  B--|-- C -|-D-G-|-H-J-|-L-M-|--N-O--|--P-Q--|--R-S--|--T-Z

 

D-G

XXXXXXXXA  |  B--|-- C -|-D-G-|-H-J-|-L-M-|--N-O--|--P-Q--|--R-S--|--T-Z

 

H-J

  • Health Source: Consumer Edition 
  • Use this database to find reliable health information geared toward the general population.
  • Health Source Nursing/Academic
  • Use this database to find articles from scholarly journals related to health and nursing. This database includes drug information sheets geared for patients.
  • Historical Abstracts
  • Use this database to discover articles about world history from 1450 to the present. Use America, History and Life to find articles related to American or Canadian history.
  • Humanities Full Text 
  • Use this database to find articles on all aspects of the humanities; the “humanities” includes subjects like art, literature, music, religion, history, philosophy, and much more.
  • Humanities International Index
  • Use this database to discover articles on all aspects of the humanities; the “humanities” includes subjects like art, literature, music, religion, history, philosophy, and much more.
    Note: this database provides citation information for articles, but not necessarily the full-text of articles. Look for the “search for full text” link in the database or ask a librarian if you need help locating an article you find through this database.
  • eHRAF World Cultures
  • Use eHRAF (Human Relations Area Files) World Cultures to find information on all aspects of cultural and social life around the world.
  • Iter
  • Use this database to discover articles about the middle ages and renaissance.
    Note: this database provides citation information for articles, but not necessarily the full text of articles. Ask a librarian if you need help locating the full text of an article you find through this database.
  • JSTOR 
  • Use this extensive database to find articles from a wide range of journals on many topics.
    Note: Access to most journal articles in this database is limitied to articles 3-5 years old and older, but all articles are full text and coverage extends to the first issue of each journal included in the database. Consult other databases for articles that are too new for JSTOR.

XXXXXXXXA  |  B--|-- C -|-D-G-|-H-J-|-L-M-|--N-O--|--P-Q--|--R-S--|--T-Z

 

L-M

  • LexisNexis 
  • Use this database to find news, business, and law and government information, including Federal Case Law, Federal and State Court Cases, and more.
  • Library and Information Science and Technology Abstracts
  • Use this database to discover articles about libraries, librarianship, and information science.
  • Literature Resource Center 
  • Use this database to find literary criticism for thousands of works and authors, including poetry and short stories.
  • MAS Ultra -School Edition 
  • Use this database to find magazine articles about current events geared toward secondary school students.
  • MEDLINE
  • Use this database to discover articles in the areas of the life sciences of particular interest to health professionals.
    Note: this database provides citation information for articles, but not the full text of articles. Look for the “search for full text” link in the database or ask a librarian if you need help locating an article you find through this database.
  • Military & Government Collection
  • Use this database to find articles and current news pertaining to all branches of the United States military.
  • MLA Directory of Periodicals
  • MLA International Bibliography
  • Use this database, geared toward scholars of literature, to find literary criticism and works on linguistics, folklore, drama and more.
  • Music Index
  • Use this database to find articles related to music, musicians and the music industry.

XXXXXXXXA  |  B--|-- C -|-D-G-|-H-J-|-L-M-|--N-O--|--P-Q--|--R-S--|--T-Z

 

N-O

  • National Historical Geographic Information System (GIS)
  • Use this free online resource to find "aggregate census data and GIS-compatible boundary files for the United States between 1790 and 2010."
  • Naxos Music Library
  • Use this resource to listen to recordings of music from around the world.
  • New Palgrave Dictionary of Economics
  • Use this online encyclopedia to access topical articles written by the world’s leading economists.
  • New Testament Abstracts
  • Use this database to find articles on all aspects of the New Testament and its historical context.
  • Newspaper Source
  • Use this database to find articles from national, regional and international newspapers, as well as some television and radio news transcripts.
  • OAIster
  • Use this database to find open access digital resources like photographs, theses, videos, audio files, and more. Use this database to discover primary source materials.
  • Old.Testament Abstracts
  • Use this database to find articles on all aspects of the Old Testament and its historical context.
  • OmniFile Full Text 
  • Use this database to find articles published on all subjects.
  • OmniFile and Academic Search Elite (combined Search)
  • Use this database to search OmniFile and Academic Search Elite simultaneously, making this a great starting point to find articles published on all subjects.
  • Oxford English Dictionary (OED) 
  • Use this dictionary to define just about any word. The OED is self-described as “the definitive record of the English language.”
  • Oxford Reference Online
  • Use this collection of online reference books to find background information on just about any topic. A solid, trustworthy alternative to Wikipedia. See also: Credo.

XXXXXXXXA  |  B--|-- C -|-D-G-|-H-J-|-L-M-|--N-O--|--P-Q--|--R-S--|--T-Z

 

P-Q

  • PAIS and PAIS Archive
  • Use this database to find articles, books, and government documents related to public affairs, public and social policies, and international relations.
  • PapersFirst
  • Use this resource to discover papers presented at conferences worldwide.
    Note: this database provides citation information of paper, but not necessarily the full text of papers. Look for the “search for full text” link in the database or ask a librarian if you need help locating an article you find through this database.
  • Perry Print Collection -- *Coming soon!*
  • Use this resource to explore images of and information about the pieces in Westmont's Perry Print Collection.
  • Philosopher's Index
  • Use this database to find scholarly articles in all fields of philosophy.
  • Primary Search
  • Use this database to find magazine articles about current events geared toward elementary school students.
  • Proceedings
  • Use this resource to discover papers presented at conferences worldwide.
    Note: this database provides citation information for papers, but not necessarily the full text of papers. Look for the “search for full text” link in the database or ask a librarian if you need help locating an article you find through this database.
  • Project Muse
  • Use this database to find articles from scholarly publications, with an emphasis on the humanities and the social sciences.
  • ProQuest Historical Newspapers: The New York Times, 1851-2009
  • Use this database to access New York Times newspaper articles from 1851-2009. View articles, as well as scanned images of these historical newspaper pages.
  • ProQuest National Newspapers Core
  • Use this database to access newspaper articles from the 1980s to the present from The New York Times, The Los Angeles Times, The Wallstreet Journal, The Christian Science Monitor, and The Washington Post.
  • ProQuest Religion
  • Use this database to find articles about religions, doctrines, philosophies of religion, and religious history.
  • ProQuest Research Library
  • Use this general database to find articles in many subject areas.
  • PrivCo
  • Use this database to access otherwise hard-to-find financial and business information on private companies.
  • PsycArticles
  • Use this database to find scholarly articles about psychology and the social, behavioral and health sciences.
  • PsycInfo
  • Use this database to find scholarly articles about psychology and the social, behavioral and health sciences.

XXXXXXXXA  |  B--|-- C -|-D-G-|-H-J-|-L-M-|--N-O--|--P-Q--|--R-S--|--T-Z

 

R-S

  • Reader's Guide Full Text
  • Use this database to find articles in popular magazines on many subjects.
  • Regional Business News 
  • Use this database to find news articles published in regional business publications, including both metropolitan and rural areas in the United States.
  • Roper Center 
  • Use this resource to find data from public opinion surveys from the 1930s to the present mostly from the United States.
  • Sage Premier 
  • Use this database to find articles on topics related to business, the humanities, science, the social sciences, technology and medicine.
  • Scifinder Scholar Web
  • Use this essential chemistry database to find articles in chemistry and related science fields as well as substance information and current chemical reaction information.
  • Shakespeare Survey Online 
  • Use this resource, published annually since 1948, to find the best international scholarship on Shakespeare.
  • Social Sciences Full Text 
  • Use this database to find articles on both applied and theoretical aspects of the social sciences, including gender studies, psychology, family studies, and sociology.
  • Sociological Abstracts
  • Use this powerful database to discover articles on all aspects of sociology and related disciplines.
    Note: this database provides citation information for articles, but not always the full-text of articles. Ask a librarian if you need help locating the full text of an article you find through this database.
  • Social Services Abstracts
  • Use this database to discover articles related to social work, human services, social policy, and community development.
    Note: this database provides citation information for articles, but not always the full text of articles. Look for the “search for full text” link in the database or ask a librarian if you need help locating an article you find through this database.
  • Springer eBooks -- 2012
  • Use this to access thousands of ebooks from Springer published in 2012. All ebooks in this package are DRM free: you can print it, save it, email it, read it on eReaders, and faculty can pull chapters directly into course packets.
  • Springer Journals
  • Use this resource to find recently published articles on most major subjects.
  • Stanford Encyclopedia of Philosophy 
  • Use this online encyclopedia to find brief articles written and maintained by experts in the field of philosophy.
  • Statesman's Yearbook
  • Use this resource to find reliable information on every country of the world, including population, social statistics, international relations, economy, and much more.

XXXXXXXXA  |  B--|-- C -|-D-G-|-H-J-|-L-M-|--N-O--|--P-Q--|--R-S--|--T-Z

 

T-U

  • Teacher Reference Center
  • Use this database to find articles related to teachers and teaching, curriculum development, literacy standards, assessment, and other topics of interest to K-12 teachers.
  • World Almanacs 
  • Use this group of online encyclopedias to find general and background information on just about any topic. See also: Credo and Oxford Reference Online.
  • WorldCat
  • Use one of the links above to search for books, music, DVDs and more in Westmont’s library and in libraries around the world. If you find a book that Westmont doesn’t own, you can request to borrow it from another library.
  • World Religion Database
  • Use this database to find detailed statistics on the religious affiliation of people throughout the world.
  • World Shakespeare Bibliography Online
  • Use this database to discover articles dealing with Shakespeare-related scholarship.
    Note: this database provides citation information for articles, but not the full text of articles. Look for the “search for full text” link in the database or ask a librarian if you need help locating an article you find through this database.
  • Worldwide Political Science Abstracts
  • Use this database to discover articles related to political science and its related fields, including international relations, law, political theory, and more.
    Note: this database provides citation information for articles, but not the full text of articles. Look for the “search for full text” link in the database or ask a librarian if you need help locating an article you find through this database.

XXXXXXXXA  |  B--|-- C -|-D-G-|-H-J-|-L-M-|--N-O--|--P-Q--|--R-S--|--T-Z

 

Search e-Journals by Title

Web Search



Description

Loading  Loading...

Tip